Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport continued its run as the busiest U.S. airport as its 2012 enplaned passengers rose 3.3% to 45.7 million, according to the rankings from the Bureau of Transportation Statistics announced earlier today.

Phoenix dropped two slots in 2012 compared with the prior year and Charlotte cracked the top ten in eighth place after just missing the list at eleventh in 2011.

While Atlanta was busiest overall, New York-JFK led the nation in international traffic. Rankings in the top ten list for international airports was unchanged from 2011.

Here are the BTS rankings for the Top 10 U.S. airports for scheduled domestic and international enplanements by U.S. and foreign airlines in 2012:

Top 10 airports

Passenger numbers in millions

2012 RankAirport2012 Enplaned Passengers2011 Rank2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1Atlanta45.713144.2493.3
2Chicago O’Hare32.063231.8410.7
3Los Angeles31.293330.5052.6
4Dallas/Ft. Worth27.988427.4302.0
5Denver25.776525.6350.6
6New York JFK24.423623.5863.5
7San Francisco21.272720.0496.1
8Charlotte20.0171119.0075.3
9Las Vegas19.774919.6680.5
10Phoenix19.537819.727-1.0

Top 10 airports by international traffic

Passenger numbers in thousands

2012 RankAirport2012 Enplaned Passengers2011 Rank2011 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2011-2012
1New York JFK12,334.2111,706.15.4
2Miami9,314.528,828.35.5
3Los Angeles8,273.438,065.32.6
4Newark5,577.145,710.0-2.3
5Chicago O’Hare5,055.255,150.7-1.9
6Atlanta4,775.564,675.62.1
7San Francisco4,534.874,334.54.6
8Houston Bush4,220.584,198.40.5
9Washington Dulles3,205.193,118.02.8
10Dallas/Ft. Worth2,885.1102,603.010.8
Tags: atl
Photo Credit: Display screens at Atlanta's airport. Chase O'Black / Flickr