Washington, DC, is the absolute worst U.S. city for daily commuters, according to Passenger Travel Facts and Figures, a report outlining personal travel trends released by the U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics this week.

Each American that commutes to work daily in the DC area, including Virginia and Maryland, encountered 67 hours of delays in 2011. That’s approximately 16 minutes a day, 8 minutes in each direction, based on 251 days of work per year.

The delays are not much better in the Los Angeles/Long Beach area or San Francisco/Oakland region where daily commuters encountered 61 hours of delays in 2011. That’s approximately 14.6 minutes per day.

New York City isn’t listed in the 12 worst cities for commuter delays, in large part because of its public transportation system, including the subway system, Metro-North, and Long Island Railroad, that carries more than 165 million passengers each year.

The following chart outlines yearly hours of delays per auto commuter:

Urban Area19822000200520102011Long-Term Change (’82-’11)
Washington, DC – VA – MD186574666749
LA – Long Beach – Santa Ana, CA377278616124
San Francisco – Oakland, CA247289606137
Nashville – Davidson, TN234857464724
Denver – Aurora, CO114248444534
Orlando, FL135551444532
Honolulu, HI193443454526
Baton Rouge, LA103643424232
Bridgeport – Stamford, CT – NY135154424229
Worcester, MA – CT134040333320
Cape Coral, FL102936293020
Columbia, SC52024303025

Source: Texas Transportation Institute’s 2012 Urban Mobility Report, Powered by INRIX Traffic Data.

Tags: traffic, usa
Photo Credit: Rush hour traffic as seen from the South Capitol Street Bridge at the M Street Underpass. Elvert Barnes / Flickr