More than half of the 20 most visited cities were located in Asia in 2013, according to data released by Euromonitor International today.

The same three cities — Hong Kong, Singapore, and Bangkok — led the list in both 2013 and 2012.

Growth of outbound travel from China heavily influenced the list; however, Euromonitor suggests that the United States’ strengthening economy could shift current trends.

“Cities in neighboring countries to the US such as Central America, Mexico and the Caribbean will most likely see growth in US travelers,” Euromonitor’s head of travel and tourism Caroline Bremner said in a release.

“Western European cities will likely benefit too, thanks to strong cultural positioning and historical ties to the US.”

Data was only now released for 2013 due to Euromonitor’s research schedule. Arrivals and growth for the 20 most visited countries can be seen below:

RankingCityCountryRankingArrivals 2013 (‘000)’13/’12 % Growth
1Hong KongHong Kong125,587.37.6
2SingaporeSingapore222,455.45.4
3BangkokThailand317,467.810.4
4LondonUnited Kingdom416,784.18.6
5ParisFrance515,200.04.6
6MacauMacau614,268.55.1
7New York CityUSA711,850.42.0
8ShenzhenChina811,702.5-3.0
9Kuala LumpurMalaysia911,182.45.0
10AntalyaTurkey1011,120.78.0
11IstanbulTurkey1110,486.311.8
12DubaiUnited Arab Emirates1210,458.36.9
13SeoulSouth Korea138,619.03.1
14RomeItaly148,608.32.2
15PhuketThailand158,035.011.3
16GuangzhouChina167,630.1-3.0
17MeccaSaudi Arabia177,512.19.6
18PattayaThailand186,986.26.4
19TaipeiTaiwan196,692.42.0
20MiamiUSA206,275.14.1
Photo Credit: Tourists walk through the Wan Chai & Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Center. Tiltti / Flickr