The most-checked in places on the planet, surprise surprise, mostly happen to be airports. People love checking-in them and broadcasting it, showing off to friends on Facebook. At least least that’s what the Facebook Graph API on people’s check-ins shows, according to data picked up and organized by SocialBakers.

U.S. airports dominate the top, then Asian airports (Hong Kong, Bangkok and Taiwan, among others) in the middle. The only non-airports in top list are Disneyland and Times Square.

Related ReadThe world’s most checked-in places of 2012, according to Facebook

PlaceCheckinsWere Here CountLikes
Los Angeles International Airport22025284206344159816
Chicago O’Hare International Airport1686553N/A82150
San Francisco International Airport1521906277037568213
Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport1390776224563542382
Hong Kong International Airport1303224299485052529
Denver International Airport1258350N/A46024
Disneyland1216530491018817118628
Seattle-Tacoma International1079492178804632629
Suvarnabhumi Airport BKK1037344213548388680
Times Square NYC9776954380767970463
Phoenix Sky Harbor International934406N/A28239
Amsterdam Airport Schiphol9285382149903220661
McCarran International Airport917602163238044788
Orlando International Airport849533160747257569
Boston Logan International Airport834769148300558638
Philadelphia International Airport766787122381518869
Siam Paragon Shopping Mall, Bangkok7627702258424212265
Taiwan Taoyuan International707568191719631533
Sydney Airport Sydney Airport693225152504955529
Gatwick Airport Gatwick Airport647234135332137883
Changi Airport Changi Airport6359601398914188113
Detroit Metro Airport60142699194225951
AT&T Park595941188015783077
Toronto Pearson International583311114014553539
Fort Lauderdale – Hollywood58083199579319124
Newark Liberty International56468495627215569
Tampa International Airport54110096053733303
MSP Airport52416479814814175
John F. Kennedy International50371786056838185
Incheon International Airport496940126609742259
Rangers Ballpark in Arlington490469135488869489
Baltimore-Washington International48481078400310690
Terminal 5 London Heathrow Airport48257781572420495
Honolulu International Airport46396492580218837
Portland International Airport46331982312019402
Frankfurt Airport4584721149451156679
O.R Tambo International Airport44749171210918154
Harkins Theatres438874N/A126807
Central Plaza Ladprao, Bangkok438022110480431879
Vancouver International Airport43650784570519810
LaGuardia Airport43058870188114258
Salt Lake City International42283972998211905
Yankee Stadium4140161355263133286
Manchester Airport408660N/A47284
Dodger Stadium397482125539986997
Walt Disney World128035783933795600247
Heathrow Airport64902387765883529
Taipei Railway Station28814387731995468
Stockholm Arlanda Airport26849387564760880
Aéroport Paris-Charles-de-Gaulle31661383723901566
Photo Credit: LAX, the most popular checked in place on Facebook. Thomas Hawk / Flickr