The drop in guidebook sales and collapse of magazines such as Budget Travel may paint a picture of doom and gloom in print travel media, but the first quarter this year was good for the top three travel magazines in the U.S. Revenue at Conde Nast Traveler and American Express’ Travel + Leisure and Departures was up, even though the magazine industry average was down 4.9% overall during this period. One notable exception was National Geographic Traveler, which posted poor year-over-year numbers despite having a solid subscriber base.

Note: The numbers below are from members reporting to the Publishers Information Bureau, which not all magazines are members of (like United’s Hemispheres or AirTran’s Go).

PublicationQ1 2013 DollarsQ1 2012 Dollars%CHGQ1 2013 PagesQ1 2012 Pages%CHGCirculation
Conde Nast Traveler28,249,55127,402,2443.1207.42213.03-2.6809,604
Travel + Leisure25,647,59823,397,5709.6191.92188.22988,648
Departures20,346,30217,885,02613.8203.45190.956.51,156,394*
Southwest Airlines Spirit10,825,23111,506,157-5.9246.76263.21-6.23,013,000*
Cruising World5,663,6246,231,017-9.1162.32184.66-12.1121,160
US Airways Magazine3,549,9743,241,2329.5157.59141.411.43,202,111
National Geographic Traveler2,774,2136,620,618-58.132.9976.6-56.9727,523
Islands2,597,9242,336,10511.265.3163.832.3200,276
AFAR1,900,8751,354,24540.47071-1.4180,797
Destination Weddings & Honeymoons1,593,6291,711,325-6.985.1693.98-9.4100,000
Executive Travel Magazine*772,7250n/a30.330n/a135,000
Caribbean Travel & Life472,2651,028,313-54.119.1640.82-53.1152,031
Budget Travel02,156,178n/a033.55n/an/a
Endless Vacation02,518,400n/a029n/an/a
Executive Travel Skyguide01,394,800n/a047.92n/an/a
Sources: Ad pages detail from Association of Magazine Media; Circulation from Alliance for Audited Media Snapshot Report, 12/31/2012
Note: Departures has a controlled circulation based on membership status at American Express; in-flight magazine numbers are based on estimates by airlines.